reserve azul     selfassess

Partner Visas

Australian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their partners (including same sex) to apply for a Partner visa. Partner visas are available to people who are engaged to be married, who are married, or who have been living together in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Kinds of Partner visa

Prospective Marriage visa

The Prospective Marriage visa allows a person who is engaged to an Australian permanent resident or citizen to come to Australia to marry their Australian fiancé. This visa is valid for 9 months and carries full work rights. After getting married you can apply for a Provisional and then Permanent Partner visa. You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and outside Australia when the decision is made.

After applying for the Prospective Marriage visa you may travel to Australia with a Visitor visa or another kind of visa to visit your partner while the Prospective Marriage visa is being processed.

Provisional Partner visa and Permanent Partner visa

The Provisional Partner visa allows an Australian permanent resident or citizen who is married to or in a de facto relationship with a non-Australia to sponsor their partner (including same sex partner) to migrate to Australia. This visa carries full work rights and allows free access to the public health system. The visa is in most cases initially granted for 2 years, and if after two years the marriage or de facto relationship is on-going, a Permanent Partner visa is granted.

If you and your partner have been married for more than 3 years or you have children the Partner visa can be permanent from the date of the grant.

Legal Requirements

To apply for a Partner visa you need to prove that the relationship is genuine and you are committed to a life together to the exclusion of all other persons.

While the legal criteria are simple the evidence needed to prove the relationship is genuine and that you are committed to a life together can be complex. Decisions are not made based on any one document, such as a marriage certificate that could be fraudulent, or on the amount of evidence but rather involve the Case Officer forming a subjective opinion based on the documentation of the genuineness of your relationship.

Proving a de facto relationship

To meet the visa rules for a de facto Partner visa you need to prove you have lived with your partner in a genuine de facto relationship for at least 12 months before applying for the visa. You are considered to be in a de facto relationship with another person if the following apply:

  • You have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others;
  • The relationship is genuine and continuing; and
  • You live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

VisAustralia Services

Given the potential confusion in deciding what kind of visa best suites your personal circumstances we strongly recommend you arrange an initial Legal Assessment with VisAustralia.

At the Assessment we will assist you decide which visa is best for you taking into account the special circumstances of your relationship. We will also discuss the kinds of evidence you need to make successful sponsorship and Partner visa applications, the time frames for applying, and the cost implications of your different options.

The Legal Assessment can be by teleconference if you and your partner are in different locations and at the end of the Legal Assessment we will confirm our advice in writing.

Premium Service

On signing the VisAustralia Agreement we will work closely with you to prepare high quality sponsorship and visa applications. We will assist you compile evidence of your relationship demonstrating you and your partner meet the visa criteria. A professionally prepared application is the best way to ensure your application will receive favourable consideration by the Australian Government.

VisAustralia

For more information about applying for a Partner visa we invite you to contact VisAustralia and book a Legal Assessment with one of our lawyers or migration agents.

mook-mid

e-key

lateral image closing

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.