reserve azul     selfassess

Independent

Under the Skilled Migration Program you can apply for permanent residence in Australia without any prior connection to Australia.

Independent (Subclass 189) visa

The Independent (Subclass 189) visa is a permanent visa that will allow you and your family to live and work in Australia for as long as you want. To be eligible for an Independent (Permanent) visa you or your partner (including same sex) need to:

  • Be less than 45 years old;
  • Speak reasonable English (score at least 6 out of 9 on each band of the General IELTS);
  • Be accredited in an occupation on the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List (there are about 180 occupations on the List); and
  • Score 60 points on the visa points test.

Benefits of permanent residence

With a permanent visa you and your family are entitled to work in any occupation in any part of Australia, study at Australian schools and universities, access public hospitals and free health services, buy a house, travel between Australia and your country, sponsor family members to move to Australia, and access the social security system including Child support payments and the new home buyer’s scheme.

After living in Australia for four years you can apply for Australian citizenship and a passport. You will not have to give up your original citizenship but can become a dual citizen of Australia and your country. The entitlements reflect the genuine desire on the part of the Australian Government to open the full benefits of citizenship to those who choose to migrate to Australia.
Requirements

VisAustralia

To discover whether you are eligible for an Independent visa that will allow you to migrate to Australia, we invite you to take VisAustralia’s Migration Assessment Tool or to book a consultation with one of our expert migration agents.                              

   VisAONLINE       book-mid

e-key

lateral image closing

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.