reserve azul     selfassess

Parent & Child

 

Balance of the Family Test

Parent visas allow Australian permanent residents or citizens to sponsor their parents to migrate to Australia.

Parent visas are open to those parents who pass the balance of the family test. This requires your parents to have at least half of their children settled in Australia or to have more children settled in Australia than in any one other country.

To be a formal sponsor you and your siblings need to be living in Australia for a period of two 2 years before applying for the visa. The sponsor must also give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant and during their first 2 years in Australia.

Waiting period for Parent visas

The Australian Government grants very few Parent visas each year. As a result more people have applied for the visa than there are visas being granted, and the waiting period has excessive. At the moment the waiting period for a Parent visa is extraordinary, being about 18 years.

Contributory Parent visas

In 2003 the Australian Government created the Contributory Parent visa under which visa applicants or their sponsors can make a lump sum payment to the Australian Government just before the visa is granted. This payment covers likely on-going medical expenses in Australia.

As the holder of a Contributory Parent visa you can access Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, without restriction. You also have full work rights, can study here if you wish, and apply for citizenship after 4 years in Australia.

Waiting period for Contributory Parent visas

In the 2012–13 Migration Program year, 6575 places were allocated to the Contributory Parent category, and based on current planning levels new contributory parent category visa applicants can expect to wait up to 12 to 18 months before visa grant.

Kinds of Contributory Parent visas and costs

You can apply either for a provisional or permanent Contributory Parent visa.

The provisional Contributory Parent (Subclass 173) is a temporary visa valid for two years. It costs AUD$2,060 to apply for this visa, and just before the visa is granted the Australian Government will request you pay a second amount of AUD$25,330 for each parent included in the application. After 2 years in Australia you can apply for the permanent Subclass 143 Parent visa paying an additional AUD$16, 885 per parent.

The permanent Contributory Parent (Subclass 143) visa is a permanent visa from the date of the grant. It costs AUD$2,060 to apply for this visa, and just before the visa is granted the Australia Government will request you pay a second amount of AUD$42,220 for each parent included in the application.

The advantage of applying for the provisional and then permanent visa is that it allows you to split the amount of the payments while deciding whether you want to move to Australia permanently.

Child visas

The child of an Australian Permanent resident born in Australia is an Australian citizen. The child of an Australian permanent resident born outside Australia does not have a visa. If this situation applies to you or you are applying to adopt a child from overseas, the child needs to apply for a Child visa.

To be eligible for the visa the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent's partner;
  • single;
  • adopted or in the process of adoption
  • younger than 18 years of age or a full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

VisAustralia Services

VisAustralia would be happy to help you define a strategy combining various visa options that would meet your intentions and to assist you apply for the visa. For more information we invite you to contact VisAustralia and book a Legal Assessment with one of our lawyers or migration agents.

book-mid

e-key

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.