reserve azul     selfassess

Citizenship

As an Australian citizen you can apply for an Australian passport, vote, work for the Government, become Prime Minister, register your children as Australian citizens, and travel to your country with the right to return to Australia as a citizen whenever you want.

Australia permits dual citizenship and you can retain your current passport and nationality while holding an Australian passport.

Citizenship Requirements

You can apply to become an Australian citizen if you meet the following criteria:

  •          You have held a substantive visa (temporary or permanent) allowing you to be legally in Australia for at least four years;
  •          You have physically lived in Australia for at least three out of the last four years (cumulative);
  •          You have held a permanent residency visa for at least the last 12 months before applying; and
  •          You have not been out of Australia for more than 3 months in last 12 months before applying.

You must be of good character, understand your obligations as an Australian citizen, and may be required to complete a Citizenship Test.

Children of permanent residents

Children of Australian Permanent residents born in Australia are Australian citizens. Children of Australian permanent residents born outside Australia do not have a visa. If this situation applies to you or you are applying to adopt a child from overseas, your child needs to apply for a Child visa.

Children of Australian citizens born outside Australia can register to become Australian citizens by descent. 

Pathways to Citizenship

The chart below sets out a possible pathway to an Australian citizenship:

 

articles

Step by Step Guide

The following information explains the steps you need to take to become an Australian citizen.

1. Student Work visa

You can enrol in a course from your country and apply for a Student Work visa whenever you want. A Student Work visa allows you to study in Australia and work 20 hours a week during semester and full time during vacations. You can support yourself through your studies by working.

If you have a partner and enrol in a Masters level course your partner can work full time and earn a full time Australian salary. On completing two years study in Australia you can apply for a graduate, provisional or permanent visa depending on your eligibility.

2. Graduate Visa

You and your family can apply for a Graduate visa after completing 2 years study in Australia. A Graduate visa allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia for 18 months without restriction.

This visa gives you the opportunity to work in your occupation for 12 months and apply for a provisional or permanent Skilled Migration visa.

3. Provisional Visa

You and your family can apply for a provisional State Nominated or Family Sponsored visa directly from your country or while holding a Graduate visa.

A provisional visa allows you to live, work and study in Australia for four years. After two years in Australia you can apply for a permanent visa and two years after that you can apply for Australian citizenship.

4. Permanent visa

You and your family can apply for a permanent Skilled Migration visa directly from your country or within Australia while holding a Student Work visa, a Graduate visa or provisional visa.

A permanent visa allows you to live and work in Australia, study at Australian schools and universities on the same cost basis as Australian citizens, access public hospitals and free health services, buy a house, travel between Australia and your country, sponsor family members to Australia, access parts of the social security system including the child support bonus and the new home buyers scheme, and apply for Australian citizenship after four years in Australia.

VisAustralia

If you have any questions about Citizenship VisAustralia invites you to book a formal Legal Consultation with a VisAustralia lawyer.

book-mid

e-key

lateral image closing

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.