reserve azul     selfassess

Monday, 04 November 2019 00:17

New Regional Visas 491 & 494

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

New Regional Visas 491 & 494

The department of Home Affairs has published the legislation that introduces the new Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Subclass 491 and Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Subclass 494. From 16 November, these visas will substitute the current Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 and the current Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 respectively.

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Subclass 491

The visa 491 is a provisional visa for intending migrants who are interested in either State or Territory government regional nomination or have a family member in regional Australia who can sponsor them.

Note: Regional areas are defined as any area excluding Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

Highlights

  • You may be in or outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • This is a provisional visa and allows you to work, study and live in Australia for up to 5 years. After 3 years on this visa you may be eligible to meet the requirements for a permanent Subclass 191 visa (coming into effect on 16 November 2022).
  • You may be eligible to apply for Medicare 

Key Eligibility requirements

  • You must be under 45 years of age.
  • You must have a skilled occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • You must be able to demonstrate ‘Competent English’.
  • You must have a positive skills assessment from the relevant skills assessing authority in relation to your nominated occupation.
  • You must obtain the minimum score on the Points Test at the time of invitation to apply for the visa.
  • You must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.
  • You must obtain an invitation to apply for the visa. To be invited you will have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect and meet the required points test on a competitive basis.
  • You must satisfy certain Public Interest criteria and Special Return criteria.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

The lists of occupations eligible for the new subclass 491 are the same as those which were available under the current subclass 489 visa.

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Subclass 494

The visa subclass 494 is a provisional employer-sponsored visa that will substitute the current Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 visa. It has 9,000 places allocated per year.

There are 3 stages in the process of obtaining a visa subclass 494 visa:

  1. Sponsorship: The employer must be or have applied for approval of sponsorship.
  2. Nomination: The employer must lodge a nomination that specifies the details of the position and identifies the nominee.
  3. Visa Application: The applicant applies for Subclass 494 visa under a relevant stream.

Highlights

  • You may be in or outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • This visa allows you to work, study and live in regional Australia.
  • You may be eligible to apply for Medicare
  • There are 2 different visa streams: Employer Sponsor and Labour Agreement.
  • This is a provisional visa and allows you to stay in Australia for up to 5 years. After 3 years on this visa you may be eligible to meet the requirements for a permanent Subclass 191 visa (coming into effect on 16 November 2022).

Key Eligibility requirements – Employer Sponsor Stream

  • You must satisfy relevant Health requirements.
  • Unless exempt, you are employed to work in the nominated occupation and in a position for your employer (sponsor).
  • You must be under 45 years of age (prescribed applicants may be eligible for exemption).
  • Unless exempt, you may need to provide a positive Skills Assessment from the relevant skills assessing authority in relation to your nominated occupation.
  • Unless exempt, you must have been employed in your nominated occupation for at least 3 years.
  • You must be able to demonstrate ‘Competent English’ (prescribed applicants may be eligible for exemption).

Key Eligibility requirements – Labour Agreement stream

  • You must satisfy relevant Health requirements.
  • Your nominated occupation must be the subject of a work agreement between the Commonwealth and your sponsor.
  • You must be under 45 years of age unless otherwise agreed with the Minister.
  • You must have suitable qualifications, experience, skills and English proficiency to perform the tasks of the occupation to which your nominated position relates
  • You must have been employed in your nominated occupation for at least 3 years unless otherwise considered by the Minister.

The Department has also announced the list of occupations eligible for the new Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored (Regional). Some occupations that were eligible for the purposes of an application for Subclass 187 are now NOT available under the new Subclass 494 visa. These occupations include:

Capture2

Source: https://www.anzscosearch.com/new-regional-visas-494-491/

 

DON'T MISS OUR ONLINE SEMINAR ABOUT THESE VISAS FOR MORE INFORMATION.

 Date: November 14, 2019

Time: 12 pm (Canberra Time)

Location: Facebook Live

FREE REGISTRATION HERE: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/regional-australia-migration-program-new-work-visa-491-tickets-78132800309 

 

Immigration advice and assistance

For further information about visa applications, please call our office on 02 6247 7577 or send an email to: info@visaustralia.com

VisAustralia is committed to working hard to assist our clients, negotiate the application process and apply for permanent residence in Australia.

 

Read 1254 times Last modified on Monday, 11 November 2019 18:41

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

e-key

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.